Piper sylvestre

Piper sylvestre Piper sylvestre Piper sylvestre

Piper sylvestre - A slender, terrestrial vine. Leaf lamina 6 – 15 X 3 – 7 cm, 1.2 to 2.5 times longer than broad, broadly ovate, ovate, or elliptical, less commonly ovate-lanceolate; obtuse, rounded or very shallowly cordate at the base, mostly rather abruptly short-acuinate at the apex, the acume about 1 cm long. Flowers rather distant, dioecious. Berries distsnt, globose, often silvery scaly, with thin, scarcely fleshy pericarp, green or blackish when ripe.

Scientific Name Piper sylvestre
Family Name PIPERACEAE
English Name Wild pepper
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least Concerned (NCS) 2012
Status Native
Edible Parts

Piper sylvestre Piper sylvestre Piper sylvestre

【LK94006021: Piper sylvestre. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】