Paramignya monophylla

Paramignya monophylla Paramignya monophylla Paramignya monophylla

Paramignya monophylla - Woody climber. Leaves mostly 5 – 10 cm long, sometimes larger, mostly oblong-ovate or broad lanceolate, at base rounded, at apex obtuse to acute, sometimes emarginated, giabrous or glabrate but the midrib beneath remaining pubescent. Flowers 1 – 3 in axils, in a cyme or fascicleonly a little longer than the petiole. Fruit globose-obovoid pyriform, angular or furrowed, pubescent. Seeds large, compressed, several per fruit.

Scientific Name Paramignya monophylla
Family Name RUTACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least Concerned (NCS) 2012
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Paramignya monophylla Paramignya monophylla Paramignya monophylla

【LK94005825: Paramignya monophylla. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】