Coscinium fenestratum

Coscinium fenestratum Coscinium fenestratum Coscinium fenestratum

Coscinium fenestratum - A large woody climber, grows with cylindrical and yellowish stem. Leaves simple, oblong, deltoid, minutely tomentose beneath, smooth above, with yellowish tint. Flowers yellow, unisexual, in supra-axillary inflorescence. Fruits globose drupes, 1-seeded. Seeds globose.

Scientific Name Coscinium fenestratum
Family Name MENISPERMACEAE
English Name False calumba
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Pita-chandana, Pita-saara, Harichandana, Kaliyaka, Kalambaka
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Coscinium fenestratum Coscinium fenestratum Coscinium fenestratum

【LK94006180: Coscinium fenestratum. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】