Momordica charantia L.

Momordica charantia L. Momordica charantia L. Momordica charantia L.

Momordica charantia L. - Annual or perennial, monoecious; stem herbaceous, 4-5 angled; tendrils simple. Leaves long-petiolate; lamina 4-10 x 5-10 cm , deeply palmately 5-7(-9)-lobed, deeply cordate at base; petiole 3.5-7.5 cm long. Flowers pale to orange-yellow. Fruit pendent, 10-25 x5 cm, conic or sub oblong, ripening orange, splitting into three irregular valves. Seeds brown or white, seeds enclosed in red pulp; seeds 8-10 mm long, oblong.

Scientific Name Momordica charantia L.
Family Name CUCURBITACEAE
English Name Bitter gourd
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status LC (NCS)-2012
Status Native
Edible Parts Fruit

Momordica charantia L. Momordica charantia L. Momordica charantia L.

【LK94006637: Momordica charantia L.. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】