Piper siriboa

Piper siriboa Piper siriboa Piper siriboa

Piper siriboa - A tall climber with the nodes swollen. Leaf lamina 12 – 16 X 8 – 12 cm, ovate, cordate and not or slightly asymmetrical at base, abruptly short-acuminate at the apex; firmly membranous, scarcely shining. Flowers crowded, dioecious. Berries concrescent forming a fleshy spadix.

Scientific Name Piper siriboa
Family Name PIPERACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Fruit (Wild Fruit)

Piper siriboa Piper siriboa Piper siriboa

【LK94006022: Piper siriboa. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】