Neolitsea cassia

Neolitsea cassia Neolitsea cassia Neolitsea cassia

Neolitsea cassia - A small tree; bark thick, grey; buds minutely puberulous. Leaves numerous closely placed at ends of branches, 7.5-12.5 cm long, distinctly 3-nerved at base; petiole 3-9 mm long. Umbels small, sessile, clustered, 4-5 flowered; bracts slightly silky. Fruit either about 6 mm, oblong-ovoid, or 4 mm, globose, dark purple.

Scientific Name Neolitsea cassia
Family Name LAURACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status LC (NCS) 2012
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Neolitsea cassia Neolitsea cassia Neolitsea cassia

【LK94006266: Neolitsea cassia. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】