Lablab purpureus

Lablab purpureus Lablab purpureus Lablab purpureus

Lablab purpureus - Vines, usually perennial, about 3 m long; stems terete. Leaflets about 8 x 5 cm. Flowers about 1.5 cm long. Fruit dehiscent, 4-5 x about 2 x 0.3 cm, the beak about 5 mm long, 2-4 seeded. Seeds variable in size, 7 x 5 x 2 mm. .

Scientific Name Lablab purpureus
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name Lablab bean
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status LC (NCS)-2012
Status Native
Edible Parts Young Fruit

Lablab purpureus Lablab purpureus Lablab purpureus

【LK94006372: Lablab purpureus. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】