Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare Hordeum vulgare Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare - Annual; culms to 90 cm tall, erect, glabrous. Sheaths completely glabrous; ligule 1 – 3 mm long; blades 5 – 40 cm X 4 – 15 mm, scaberulous. Soike 6 – 12 cm long excluding the awns; rachis nondisarticulating, puberulent along the magin. Central spikelets 8 – 12 mm long excluding the awns, sessile; glumes 7 – 8 mm including the awn; awn 6 – 15 cm long; stigmas white.

Scientific Name Hordeum vulgare
Family Name POACEAE
English Name Barley
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Yava, Hayeshtha, Hayapriya, Shuka-dhanya, Tikshna-shuka
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Seed

Hordeum vulgare Hordeum vulgare Hordeum vulgare

【LK94005983: Hordeum vulgare. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】