Holarrhena mitis

Holarrhena mitis Holarrhena mitis Holarrhena mitis

Holarrhena mitis - Small tree up to 15 m tall. Bark of the trunk whitish, smooth. Branchlets slender, drooping, dark purplish-brown. Leaf blade 5 – 12 cm long and 1 – 3 cm wide, widest in or below the middle, rather abruptly tapering to almost rounded at the base, acuminate, obtuse at the apex; lateral veins slightly raised or inconspicuous on either side. Flowers fragrant. Merocarps 30 – 45 cm long, 0.3 – 0.4 cm in diameter, glabrous.

Scientific Name Holarrhena mitis
Family Name APOCYNACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Vulnerable (NCS) 2012
Status Endemic
Edible Parts None

Holarrhena mitis Holarrhena mitis Holarrhena mitis

【LK94006894: Holarrhena mitis. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】