Heteropogon contortus

Heteropogon contortus Heteropogon contortus Heteropogon contortus

Heteropogon contortus - Untidily tufted perennial, basal sheaths laterally compressed. culms 30 – 100 cm tall. Leaf blades flat, 4 – 30 cm X 2 – 5 mm, abruptly narrowed at the tip. Racemes 1 to many, sometimes forming a false panicle, the awns forming a twisted spire at the tip. Basal homogamous pairs 3 – 10, their glumes resembling those of the pedicelled spikelets. Awn 5 – 8 cm long, hirtellous, lower glume green with yellowish membranous margins.

Scientific Name Heteropogon contortus
Family Name POACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least Concerned (NCS) 2012
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Heteropogon contortus Heteropogon contortus Heteropogon contortus

【LK94005984: Heteropogon contortus. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】