Garcinia zeylanica

Garcinia zeylanica Garcinia zeylanica Garcinia zeylanica

Garcinia zeylanica - Tree, up to 20 m tall, glabrous. Bark dark brown, fissured. Leaves sub-coriaceous; 1.5 x 6-4 x 10 cm; petioles 1-1.5 cm long. Male flowers in the axils of upper leaves, pedicels up to 1-2.5 cm long; female flowers solitary. Fruit like a large apple, up to 8 cm diameter, glossy pale yellow, persistent sepals reflexed under the fruit. Seeds embedded in a soft juicy sweet-acid arillode.

Scientific Name Garcinia zeylanica
Family Name CLUSIACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Endangered (NCS) 2012
Status Endemic
Edible Parts Fruit

Garcinia zeylanica Garcinia zeylanica Garcinia zeylanica

【LK94006701: Garcinia zeylanica. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】