Flacourtia indica

Flacourtia indica Flacourtia indica Flacourtia indica

Flacourtia indica - Shrub or tree, generally spiny, 2-10 (-15) m tall. Leaves red or pink, 2.5-12(-16) cm long, 1.2-8 cm broad; petiole 0.3-2 cm long. Flowers unisexual in racemes 0.5-2 cm long. Fruit globular, reddish to reddish black or purple when ripe, fleshy, up to 2.5 cm across, with persistent styles, up to 10-seeded. Seeds 5-8, 8-10 mm long, 4-7 mm broad, pale brown.

Scientific Name Flacourtia indica
Family Name FLACOURTIACEAE
English Name Governor&acutes plum
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Vikankata,Gopakanta
Conservation Status Least Concerned (NCS) 2012
Status Native
Edible Parts Fruit

Flacourtia indica Flacourtia indica Flacourtia indica

【LK94006328: Flacourtia indica. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】