Erythrina fusca

Erythrina fusca Erythrina fusca Erythrina fusca

Erythrina fusca - Large tree to about 20 m tall. Leaves present at flowering; leaflets mostly elliptic, oval or ovate, about 15 X 7 cm, somewhat coriaceous, glabrous above, with dense short adpressed hairs beneath or glabrous, rounded or obtuse apically, the base similar. Inflorescence erect, with ferruginous hairs, flowers orange or dark red. Fruit linear, somewhat woody, torulose, 5 – 10 seeded. Seeds oblong-ellipsoid, dark brown or blackish.

Scientific Name Erythrina fusca
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Near threatned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Erythrina fusca Erythrina fusca Erythrina fusca

【LK94006387: Erythrina fusca. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】