Eichhornia crassipes

Eichhornia crassipes Eichhornia crassipes Eichhornia crassipes

Eichhornia crassipes - A free-floating perennial aquatic plant. Leaves 10–20 cm across, and float above the water surface, with long, spongy and bulbous stalks. Roots feathery, freely hanging, purple-black. Inflorescence a distinct aerial spike growing to 30 cm. Flowers mostly lavender to pink.Fruit a 3-chambered capsule, many seeded, 0.5-1 mm.

Scientific Name Eichhornia crassipes
Family Name PONTEDERIACEAE
English Name Water hyacinth
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Naturalized Exotic
Edible Parts None

Eichhornia crassipes Eichhornia crassipes Eichhornia crassipes

【LK94005935: Eichhornia crassipes. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】