Drymoglossum piloselloides

Drymoglossum piloselloides Drymoglossum piloselloides Drymoglossum piloselloides

Drymoglossum piloselloides - A climibing epiphytic or lithophilic fern; rhizome slender, covered with peltate scales, creeping on trunks and branches. Fronds dimorphic; sterile fronds vary from elliptic to round. 1-5 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, apex rounded, base cuneate; the fertile fronds narrower, 3-5 cm long, 3-10 mm wide, on stipes up to 2 cm long. Sori arranged in a broad and submarginal line, not rarely filling the whole surface of the frond.

Scientific Name Drymoglossum piloselloides
Family Name POLYPODIACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Drymoglossum piloselloides Drymoglossum piloselloides Drymoglossum piloselloides

【LK94005937: Drymoglossum piloselloides. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】