Diospyros oocarpa

Diospyros oocarpa Diospyros oocarpa Diospyros oocarpa

Diospyros oocarpa - Tree, up to 30 m height and 80 cm diam., small buttresses, live bark yellowish to pale brown. Leaves alternate, thinly coriaceous, glabrous, ovate to ovate-oval, rarely oval, obtusely acuminate. Dioecious; male inflorescence a dense, sessile or sub-sessile cymes; slender barrel-shaped calyx green; corolla yellow. Female inflorescence a sessile cluster of 3 flowers; calyx brownish black, coolla greenish-yellow. Fruit oblong-ovoid , black.

Scientific Name Diospyros oocarpa
Family Name EBENACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Near threatned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Diospyros oocarpa Diospyros oocarpa Diospyros oocarpa

【LK94006554: Diospyros oocarpa. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】