Dimocarpus longan ssp. longan var. longan

Dimocarpus longan  ssp. longan var. longan Dimocarpus longan  ssp. longan var. longan Dimocarpus longan  ssp. longan var. longan

Dimocarpus longan ssp. longan var. longan - Medium-sized to large trees, 20-30m; bark smooth, yellowish, flaking off in small pieces. Leaves pinnate, (2-) 4 or 5 jugate; petioles 3-5(-7) cm; petiolules 2(-8) mm; leaflets usually opposite. Inflorescences 6-8 cm long, one or twice branched; cymules 1-3(-5) flowered. Flowers yellowish-white. Fruit of 2 lobes, usually one by abortion, 1.5-2 cm in diam.

Scientific Name Dimocarpus longan ssp. longan var. longan
Family Name SAPINDACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts Fruit

Dimocarpus longan  ssp. longan var. longan Dimocarpus longan  ssp. longan var. longan Dimocarpus longan  ssp. longan var. longan

【LK94005810: Dimocarpus longan ssp. longan var. longan. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】