Derris scandens

Derris scandens Derris scandens Derris scandens

Derris scandens - Liana to about 30 m high, young stems puberulent, glabrescent; leaves 9-11(-19)-foliate; leaflets (1.5-)2.5-6.5 cm long, 1-2(-3) cm wide; inflorescences axillary, racemose, about 25-45 cm long; petals white to pink or lavender; fruit sessile, 5.5-8 cm long, about 9-13 mm wide, , 1-5 seeded, the wing about1-5 mm wide; seeds reniform, dark brown, about 9-10 mm long.

Scientific Name Derris scandens
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name Jewel vine
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Derris scandens Derris scandens Derris scandens

【LK94006395: Derris scandens. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】