Cucurbita moschata

Cucurbita moschata Cucurbita moschata Cucurbita moschata

Cucurbita moschata - Annual climber, up to 5 m long; tendrils branched. Leaves petiolated; petioles without pungent hairs; lamina 5-7 lobed, lobes acute, with whitish blotches on upper surface, with velvety hairs. Flowers solitary, pale yellow; peduncle stout, hard, 5-6 angled. Fruits variable in colour, shape, and size. Seeds grayish-white or tan in colour, margin dark.

Scientific Name Cucurbita moschata
Family Name CUCURBITACEAE
English Name Squash
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Kushmanda
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Fruit

Cucurbita moschata Cucurbita moschata Cucurbita moschata

【LK94006642: Cucurbita moschata. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】