Cucumis melo

Cucumis melo Cucumis melo Cucumis melo

Cucumis melo - Annual or perennial, occasionally from a woody rootstock, climbing, hispid or scabrid; monoecious; tendrils simple. Leaves entire or palmately 3-5-lobed, lamina 3-7.5(-12) x 3-7.5(-13) cm, Flowers yellow; corolla about 2.5-3 cm diameter, lobes 2 x 1 cm. Fruit fleshy, large or small, globose or elongate, 3-12 cm long, monocoloured or variously longitudinally striped. Seeds 3.5-5x 1.5-2 x a mm, cream coloured.

Scientific Name Cucumis melo
Family Name CUCURBITACEAE
English Name Snake Cucumber
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Bahukanda, Karkati
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts Fruit

Cucumis melo Cucumis melo Cucumis melo

【LK94006645: Cucumis melo. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】