Clerodendrum inerme

Clerodendrum inerme Clerodendrum inerme Clerodendrum inerme

Clerodendrum inerme - Erect bush or large, brancged, often scrambling or scandent, gvergreen shrub. Leaves decussate-opposite or rarely ternate, aromatic, leaf blades slightly fleshy when fresh, thin-chartaceous in drying, elliptic or narrow-lanceolate, 2.3 – 10 cm long, 0.8 – 4.5 cm wide, apically very shortly acuminate to a blunt or obtuse point, marginally entire, basally acute. Inflorescences axillary or supra-axillary, cymose. Fruit drupaceous, obovate.

Scientific Name Clerodendrum inerme
Family Name VERBENACEAE
English Name Glory bower
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Putigandha, Kundali, Vanajai
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Clerodendrum inerme Clerodendrum inerme Clerodendrum inerme

【LK94005686: Clerodendrum inerme. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】