Citrus hystrix

Citrus hystrix Citrus hystrix Citrus hystrix

Citrus hystrix - Shrub or tree, to 12 m high, with short stiff spines. Leaves broadly ovate; blades to 8 cm long, 6 cm wide, margins serrate-crenulate; petiole broadly winged. Inflorescence axillary, 1-5 flowered. Flowers fragrant, buds globose; petals white or sometimes cream or pinkish, to 1 cm long. Fruitsubglobose, up to 7 cm diameter; pericarp green to yellow, irregularly bumpy, glandular, pulp greenish, juice acid, bitter. Seds to about 15 x 5 mm.

Scientific Name Citrus hystrix
Family Name RUTACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Fruit

Citrus hystrix Citrus hystrix Citrus hystrix

【LK94005842: Citrus hystrix. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】