Citrullus colocynthis

Citrullus colocynthis Citrullus colocynthis Citrullus colocynthis

Citrullus colocynthis - A large trailing or climbing plant with stout , hispid stems; tendrils 2-fid. Leaves 10-25 cm in diameter, reniform, cordate, more or less 5-lobed, hispids beneath; petioles7.5-10 cm long without glands. Flowers large, yellow, monoecious, solitary. Fruits 30-45 cm long, broadly cylindric, not ribbed, hairy, ultimately covered with a waxy bloom; seeds many.

Scientific Name Citrullus colocynthis
Family Name CUCURBITACEAE
English Name Colocynth bitter apple.
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Vulnerable (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Citrullus colocynthis Citrullus colocynthis Citrullus colocynthis

【LK94006649: Citrullus colocynthis. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】