Centipeda minima

Centipeda minima Centipeda minima Centipeda minima

Centipeda minima - Low growing annual herbs. Leaves oblanceolate or spathulate, 5 – 10 X 2 – 4 mm, somewhat fleshy, 3 – 5 toothed or lobed, acute at the apex, attenuate, subpetiolate at the base, minutely puberulous and glandular on the lower surface. Capitula subglobose, 2.5 – 4 mm diam., + sessile in leaf axils. Flowers yellowish-green. Achenes narrowly oblanceolate, including spongy apical corona 0.75 mm long.

Scientific Name Centipeda minima
Family Name ASTERACEAE
English Name Sneezewort
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Kshavaka
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Centipeda minima Centipeda minima Centipeda minima

【LK94006802: Centipeda minima. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】