Catunaregam spinosa

Catunaregam spinosa Catunaregam spinosa Catunaregam spinosa

Catunaregam spinosa - Shrub 0.5-5 m. branches armed with spines up to 2 cm long. Stipules triangular, 2-3 mm long. Leaves variable , 0.5-2 x 0.5-1.5 cm. Flowers 5-merous. Corola white turning yellow. Fruit -2 cm diameter.

Scientific Name Catunaregam spinosa
Family Name RUBIACEAE
English Name Mountain pomegranate
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Madana
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Catunaregam spinosa Catunaregam spinosa Catunaregam spinosa

【LK94005894: Catunaregam spinosa. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】