Bambusa bambos

Bambusa bambos Bambusa bambos Bambusa bambos

Bambusa bambos - Plants of unicaespitose habit from sympoidal, pachymorph rhizome. Culms strong, cylindrical, hollow, erect, up to 30 m tall, 5 – 10 cm in diameter, branching at all the nodes, those from the lower nodes recurved, upper branches horizontal or ascending and producing a gently aching fanlike plume, lower entangled branches spine-like, upper leafy branches bearing small spines, culms dark green.

Scientific Name Bambusa bambos
Family Name POACEAE
English Name Spiny bamboo
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Bambusa bambos Bambusa bambos Bambusa bambos

【LK94006011: Bambusa bambos. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】