Artabotrys hexapetalus

Artabotrys hexapetalus Artabotrys hexapetalus Artabotrys hexapetalus

Artabotrys hexapetalus - A powerful climber. Leafy branches slightly puberulous. Leaf blade 6 – 15 cm long, 2 – 4.5 cm wide, narrowly elliptical, usually 3 to 4 times as long as wide, acute or almost so at base, short-acuminate at apex, not glossy. Fruitlets 3 – 4 cm long when ripe, ovoid, conspicuously apiculate, quite glabrous. Seeds 15 – 20 mm long, pale brown, smooth.

Scientific Name Artabotrys hexapetalus
Family Name ANNONACEAE
English Name Climbing Ilang Ilang
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status VU (NCS)-2012
Status Native
Edible Parts

Artabotrys hexapetalus Artabotrys hexapetalus Artabotrys hexapetalus

【LK94006930: Artabotrys hexapetalus. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】