Anthocephalus chinensis

Anthocephalus chinensis Anthocephalus chinensis Anthocephalus chinensis

Anthocephalus chinensis - Deciduous trees up to 50 m, sometimes butressed to 3 m. leaves drooping, ovate to elliptic-oblong or obovate, 10 – 30 X 7 – 18 cm, those subtending the flowering heads often smaller, sapling leaves and suckers shoots attaining 50 X 25 cm, coriaceous, above glabrous, below glabrous to pubescent, apex acute, base obtuse to subcordate. Inflorescence axis 1 – 4 cm long, diameter of mature flowering heads across corollas 30 – 40 mm, flowers yellow.

Scientific Name Anthocephalus chinensis
Family Name RUBIACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Kadambha
Conservation Status Near threatned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Anthocephalus chinensis Anthocephalus chinensis Anthocephalus chinensis

【LK94005896: Anthocephalus chinensis. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】