Aeschynomene indica

Aeschynomene indica Aeschynomene indica Aeschynomene indica

Aeschynomene indica - Erect herb, sometimes suffrutescent, about 1 – 2.5 m tall. Leaves 50 – 70 foliolate; leaflets elliptic-oblong, 2 – 10 X 1 – 2.5 mm, entire or, rarely, ciliate-denticulate, glabrous, 1 -costate, rounded at apex and base. Inflorescence axillary, racemose, few-flowered, flowers yellow, sometimes almost white, sometimes purplish. Fruit compressed, glabrous to moderately hispid. Seeds reniform, dark brown.

Scientific Name Aeschynomene indica
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name Indian joint vetch
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status LC (NCS)-2012
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Aeschynomene indica Aeschynomene indica Aeschynomene indica

【LK94006448: Aeschynomene indica. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】