Capsicum frutescens

Capsicum frutescens Capsicum frutescens Capsicum frutescens

Capsicum frutescens - A short-stemmed shrub up to 2 m high. Leaves solitary or paired, 2-10 cm long, 1-4 cm wide; petioles 0.5-3 cm long. Flowers usually 2 at each node; corolla lobes spreading, greenish-white. Fruit erect, red when ripened.

Scientific Name Capsicum frutescens
Family Name SOLANACEAE
English Name Bird Chilli
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Katuveera
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Fruit

Capsicum frutescens Capsicum frutescens Capsicum frutescens

【LK94005763: Capsicum frutescens. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】