Alpinia calcarata

Alpinia calcarata Alpinia calcarata Alpinia calcarata

Alpinia calcarata - Rhizomatous herb. Leaf stem just over 1 m tall. Leaves sessile, sheaths open on one side; blades distichosly arranged, up to 35x2.5 cm, glabrous; ligule up to 1 cm long, membranous, ciliate. Inflorescence terminal, up to 10 cm. Bracts abscent. Flowers usually born in pairs; labellum white, lined rose purple. Fruit globose, orange-red.

Scientific Name Alpinia calcarata
Family Name ZINGIBERACEAE
English Name Snap ginger
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts None

Alpinia calcarata Alpinia calcarata Alpinia calcarata

【LK94005674: Alpinia calcarata. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】