Passiflora edulis

Passiflora edulis Passiflora edulis Passiflora edulis

Passiflora edulis - Climbers, to 12 m, glabrous. Leaves 3-lobed, 5-11 x 4-10 cm, 3-nerved from base; petioles 1-4 cm long. Inflorescence 1-flowered; peduncle 2-6 cm long, tendril 5-20 cm long; bracts 1.5-2. x 1-1.5 cm . Flowers 4-7 cm in diameter, white. Fruits berry-like, globose, 4-5 cm diameter, glabrous, yellow or purplish. Seeds many, 5-6 x 3-4 mm.

Scientific Name Passiflora edulis
Family Name PASSIFLORACEAE
English Name Passion fruit
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Fruit

Passiflora edulis Passiflora edulis Passiflora edulis

【LK94006038: Passiflora edulis. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】