Justicia adhathoda

Justicia adhathoda Justicia adhathoda Justicia adhathoda

Justicia adhathoda - Shrub upto 4m high, Leaves oval elliptic, 11-28X4-10 cm, opposite, Petiole 0.8–3.6 cm long, Spikes terminal and axillary, unbranched, Bracts oval oblong, upto 2.4X1.2 cm, 3-nerved from base, Calyx lobes lenear-oblong, Corolla white, broadly tubular, Stemens 2, epipetalous, Anthers green, 2-celled, Overy superior, 2-locular, Capsule obovoid.

Scientific Name Justicia adhathoda
Family Name ACANTHACEAE
English Name Malabar Nut
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Vasa
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Justicia adhathoda Justicia adhathoda Justicia adhathoda

【LK94005666: Justicia adhathoda. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】