Flueggea leucopyrus

Flueggea leucopyrus Flueggea leucopyrus Flueggea leucopyrus

Flueggea leucopyrus - Armed shrubs, 2-5 m tall; spines 2-3.5 cm long. Leaves 2.5-8.0 x 1.5-4.0 cm; petioles 3.5-8 mm long. Cymes fascicled, often on the spines. Flowers 4 mm across, white. Capsules 10-12 x 8-9 mm, 3-celle. Seeds 2.5-3.5 x 2-2.5 mm, red.

Scientific Name Flueggea leucopyrus
Family Name EUPHORBIACEAE
English Name Water caltrop, Purple tephrosia
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Flueggea leucopyrus Flueggea leucopyrus Flueggea leucopyrus

【LK94006495: Flueggea leucopyrus. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】