Cymbopogon nardus

Cymbopogon nardus Cymbopogon nardus Cymbopogon nardus

Cymbopogon nardus - Tufted perennial; culms up to 2.5 m tall. Leaf blades up to 1 m long and 1.5 cm wide, harsh, scabrid, glaucous beneath. False panicle large, up to 60 cm long. Racemes 1-1.5 cm long. Sessile spikelets (3)-3.5-4.5-(6) mm long, 1 mm wide.

Scientific Name Cymbopogon nardus
Family Name POACEAE
English Name Ceylon Citronella Grass
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Jambira-truna
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Cymbopogon nardus Cymbopogon nardus Cymbopogon nardus

【LK94006000: Cymbopogon nardus. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】