Cryptolepis buchananii

Cryptolepis buchananii Cryptolepis buchananii Cryptolepis buchananii

Cryptolepis buchananii - Lianas to 6 m, glabrous; branchlets pale gray. Leaves 10-18 × 4.5-7.5 cm; petiole about 1 cm. Cymes paniculate, shorter than leaves; pedicel 2-5 mm. Corolla greenish yellow or yellow-white; tube about 2 mm; lobes linear-lanceolate, about 7 × 1.5-2 mm. Follicles cylindric, 6.5-9 × 1-2 cm, with 2 longitudinal ridges. Seeds brownish, about 6 × 3 mm; coma white, about 3.5 cm.

Scientific Name Cryptolepis buchananii
Family Name PERIPLOCACEAE
English Name Wax leaved climber
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Vulnerable (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Cryptolepis buchananii Cryptolepis buchananii Cryptolepis buchananii

【LK94006033: Cryptolepis buchananii. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】