Chionanthus zeylanica

Chionanthus zeylanica Chionanthus zeylanica Chionanthus zeylanica

Chionanthus zeylanica - Shrub or tree to 9 m high. Leaves opposite, simple, glabrous, coriaceous, entire; lamina elliptic-oblong to oblanceolate or shortly obovate, ( 3 -) 5 – 7 (- 9) X (1.5 -) 2.5 – 3.5 (- 4) cm, base attenuate into the petiole, apex blunt, shortly acuminate to occasionally rounded. Inflorescence axillary, dichasial, flowers white. Fruit fleshy drupe, slightly pyriform, blue-black when ripe.

Scientific Name Chionanthus zeylanica
Family Name OLEACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Vulnerable (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Chionanthus zeylanica Chionanthus zeylanica Chionanthus zeylanica

【LK94006083: Chionanthus zeylanica. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】