Calophyllum calaba

Calophyllum calaba Calophyllum calaba Calophyllum calaba

Calophyllum calaba - Tree, up to 10 m high. Leaves initially chartaceous, mature ones rigidly coriaceous, elliptic to ovate or obovate-elliptic, 2 X3 – 6 X 8 – 5 X 9 cm, rotundate or obtusely, obscurely acuminate to emarginated, base very shortly cuneate. Racemes in axils of the upper leaves, 3 – 6 flowered. Fruit pendulous. Seeds ovoid to ellipsoid, testa thin, pale brown.

Scientific Name Calophyllum calaba
Family Name CLUSIACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Endemic
Edible Parts Fruit (Wild Fruit)

Calophyllum calaba Calophyllum calaba Calophyllum calaba

【LK94006711: Calophyllum calaba. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】