Apluda mutica

Apluda mutica Apluda mutica Apluda mutica

Apluda mutica - Rambling perennial. Culms up to about 3 m long, rooting from lower nodes. Leaf blade flat, 5 – 25 cm X 2 – 10mm, attenuate at the tip. Inflorescence a false panicle, linear, interrupted; spatheole narrowly ovate in the side view, acuminate; sessile spikelet 2 – 6 mm long; lower glume narrowly elliptic-lanceolate.

Scientific Name Apluda mutica
Family Name POACEAE
English Name
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts none

Apluda mutica Apluda mutica Apluda mutica

【LK94006016: Apluda mutica. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】