Terminalia catappa

Terminalia catappa Terminalia catappa Terminalia catappa

Terminalia catappa - A tree about 25 m igh, buttressed, spreading base and horizontally spreading branches. Leaves simple, without stipules, 15-28 cm long, 10.5-16.5 cm wide; petioles very short. Flowers in terminal panicles; petals abscent, Fruit an indehiscent drupe, 3-6 cm long, ellipsoid, endocarp hard.

Scientific Name Terminalia catappa
Family Name COMBRETACEAE
English Name Talisay tree, Umbrella tree
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Native
Edible Parts Seed Kernel

Terminalia catappa Terminalia catappa Terminalia catappa

【LK94006691: Terminalia catappa. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】