Podi Menike Train (1005)

Podi Menike Train (1005) Podi Menike Train (1005) Podi Menike Train (1005)

"Podi Manike" (Meaning "Little Maiden") is a Sri Lankan passenger train running from Colombo Fort Station to Badulla Station. This journey covers about 300km and is renowned for being the most beautiful train journey in Sri Lanka, especially the stretch from Nanuoya to Ella and It takes about 10 hours to complete the journey.

The train follows the hill-country line, a route developed by the British in the 19th century through scenic mountains. The route features bridges, long tunnels, high slopes and gradients.

The train number 1005 runs from Colombo to Badulla and train number 1006 runs from Badulla to Colombo.

Station name (code) Arrival Departure Stop time Classes Days Book Now
Colombo Fort 05:55 1st,2nd,3rd Sunday to Monday Book Now
Ragama 06:16 06:18 2 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampaha 06:35 06:36 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Veyangoda 06:47 06:49 2 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Mirigama 06:54 06:55 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Polgahawela 07:20 07:22 2 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rambukkana 07:33 07:37 4 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalakotte 07:58 07:59 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Balana 08:03 08:04 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kadugannawa 08:19 08:27 8 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pilimatalawa 08:21 08:22 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kandy 08:42 08:47 5 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday Book Now
Sarasaviuyana 08:53 08:54 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Peradeniya 08:56 08:57 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gelioya 09:04 09:05 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Gampola 09:15 09:16 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Tembligala 09:22 09:23 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ulapane 10:07 10:08 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Galaboda 10:17 10:18 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nawalapitiya 10:18 10:25 7 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Inguruoya 10:36 10:37 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watawala 11:06 11:12 6 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hatton 11:12 11:14 2 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ihalawatawala 11:17 11:18 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kotagala 11:26 11:27 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Rosella 11:27 11:28 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Talawakele 11:42 11:43 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Watagoda 11:59 12:00 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Great Western 12:12 12:13 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Radella 12:30 12:31 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Nanu Oya 12:40 12:45 5 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday Book Now
Perakumpura 12:54 12:55 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ambewela 13:15 13:16 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Pattipola 13:23 13:24 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ohiya 13:53 13:54 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Idalgasinna 13:59 14:00 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Haputale 14:26 14:27 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Diyatalawa 14:28 14:29 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Bandarawela 14:43 14:45 2 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kinigama 14:50 14:51 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Heel Oya 14:59 15:00 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Kithal Elle 15:08 15:09 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Ella 15:14 15:15 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Demodara 15:28 15:29 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Uduwara 15:41 15:42 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Hali Ela 15:50 15:51 1 minutes 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Badulla 16:06 1st, 2nd, 3rd Sunday to Monday
Podi Menike Train (1005) Podi Menike Train (1005) Podi Menike Train (1005)

【LK94009113: Podi Menike Train (1005). Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】
Untitled Document