Clitoria ternatea

Clitoria  ternatea Clitoria  ternatea Clitoria  ternatea

Clitoria ternatea - Vines, stems about 2 m long, Leaves pinnately 5-7(-9)-foliate, the rachis 3-4 cm long; leaflets 2-4.5 x 1.2-2.5 cm. Inflorescences shorter than the leaves; 1-flowered; the flowers inverted, 3.5-6.5 cm long, the pedicels about 5 mm long; petals white to deeper shades of blue and purple, puberulent. Fruit 7-15 cm long, 6 mm wide, about 3 mm wide, 8-12 seeded. Seeds ovoid-oblong, about 6 mm long.

Scientific Name Clitoria ternatea
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name Butterfly pea
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Aparajita
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Clitoria  ternatea Clitoria  ternatea Clitoria  ternatea

【LK94006411: Clitoria ternatea. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】