Caesalpinia bonduc

Caesalpinia bonduc Caesalpinia bonduc Caesalpinia bonduc

Caesalpinia bonduc - scrambling shrub, 1.5 m in height, single stem arising from the ground, often branch low on the stem. The stems, twigs, and leaf rachises are covered with straight or curved prickles. Leaves bipinnately compound, 25-80 cm long, 4-9 pairs of pinnae, each with 4-8 pairs of oblong to elliptic leaflets. Racemes of yellow flowers are lateral or terminal. pods open partially upon drying and eventually release the seeds

Scientific Name Caesalpinia bonduc
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name Molucca bean, Fever nut, Physic nut
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Lata karanja , Kuberakshi,Yakshakshi
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Caesalpinia bonduc Caesalpinia bonduc Caesalpinia bonduc

【LK94006434: Caesalpinia bonduc. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】