Alpinia Calearta (හීන් අරත්ත)

Alpinia Calearta Alpinia Calearta Alpinia Calearta

Rhizomatous herb, Leaf stem Just over 1m tall. Leaves sessile, sheaths open on one side: blades distichosly arranged, up to 35x2.5 cm, glabrous; ligule up to 1 cm long, membranous, cilliate. Inflorescence terminal, up to 10 cm. Bracts abscent. Flowers unualy born in pairs; labellum white, lined rose purple. Fruit globose, orange-red.

Family Name: Zingiberaceae

English Name: Snap Ginger

Local Name: Heen Araththa / Katukiriya

Treatment for:

  • Rheumatism
  • Pain
  • Hoarseness of Voice
  • Catarrh
  • Anorexia
  • Excessive Sweating

Alpinia Calearta Alpinia Calearta Alpinia Calearta

【LK94D5B7D1: Alpinia Calearta. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】