Mucuna pruriens

Mucuna pruriens Mucuna pruriens Mucuna pruriens

Mucuna pruriens - Large, twining, climbing vines. Leaflets thin, about 13 X 9 cm, usually obtuse or acute apically, rounded or truncate basally, both surfaces pubescent, with appressed, white hairs, the terminal leaflets elliptic, obovate or frequently rhomboidal, the lateral leaflets broadly ovate. Inflorescence pendant, rarely erect,2 – 3 flowered, flowers purple, lilac or white. Fruit linear-oblong, somewhat S-shaped, 2- 8 seeded. Seeds ovoid, brown, motted with black.

Scientific Name Mucuna pruriens
Family Name FABACEAE
English Name Cowhage plant, cowitch plant
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status LC (NCS)-2012
Status Native
Edible Parts Seeds

Mucuna pruriens Mucuna pruriens Mucuna pruriens

【LK94006368: Mucuna pruriens. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】