Eclipta prostrata

Eclipta prostrata Eclipta prostrata Eclipta prostrata

Eclipta prostrata - Annual herb. Stems reddish, 5- 45 cm long, often rooting at the nodes, stiffly appressed pilose. Leaves elliptic- lanceolate, 0.75- 5.5 cm X 1.5- 15 mm, attenuate and subpetiolate at the base, narrowly acute at the apex, margin entire or faintly serrate, stiffy appressed pilose on both surfaces. Ray flowers numerous, white. Disc flowers 10- 15, white. Pappus scales c. 0.25 mm long.

Scientific Name Eclipta prostrata
Family Name ASTERACEAE
English Name False Daisy
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status Least concerned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Eclipta prostrata Eclipta prostrata Eclipta prostrata

【LK94006801: Eclipta prostrata. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】