Ananas comosus

Ananas comosus Ananas comosus Ananas comosus

Ananas comosus - A perennial herb, up to 1-1.5 m tall. Leaves trough-shaped, 30-100 cm long, spines along the margin. Flowers helically-arranged. Fruit fleshy, an aggregate of many fruit,pressed against the fruits of adjacent flowers; the fruit of a pineapple are arranged in two interlocking helices, eight in one direction, thirteen in the other, each being a Fibonacci number.[4]

Scientific Name Ananas comosus
Family Name BROMELIACEAE
English Name Pine apple
Local Name
Sanskrit Name
Conservation Status
Status Only under cultivation
Edible Parts Fruit

Ananas comosus Ananas comosus Ananas comosus

【LK94006737: Ananas comosus. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】