Erythroxylum monogynum

Erythroxylum monogynum Erythroxylum monogynum Erythroxylum monogynum

Erythroxylum monogynum - Shrubs or small trees, 2 – 4.5 m tall. Leaves alternate, obovate or cuneate abovate, 1.4 – 4.2 (- 5.2) X 0.7 – 1.9 (- 2.2) cm, simple, apex rounded or very obtuse, emarginated, entire, slightly recurved at base, hardly shining above, glaucous brown beneath. Flowers white or greenish white, scented, 1 – 4 in axillary fascicles, dimorphous. Drupes cylindric or oblong, straight, furrowed, green, becoming blood red or scarlet when ripe.

Scientific Name Erythroxylum monogynum
Family Name ERYTHROXYLACEAE
English Name Red cedar
Local Name
Sanskrit Name Katu chandana
Conservation Status Near threatned (NCS 2012)
Status Native
Edible Parts None

Erythroxylum monogynum Erythroxylum monogynum Erythroxylum monogynum

【LK94006536: Erythroxylum monogynum. Text by Lakpura™. Images by Google, copyright(s) reserved by original authors.】