The Ella Odyssey Train

Ella odyssey is a new luxury train service runs daily between Kandy Railway Station and Demodara Railway Station. It stops at the most popular tourist attractions from Kandy to Demodara. Train will operate daily leaving Kandy at 7 am and reaching Demodara at 2.20 pm, and leaving Demodara at 3.40 pm and reaching Kandy at 9.45 pm.

The train journey from Kandy to Demodara is one of the most scenic and beautiful train journeys in South Asia and it creates a super adventurous feeling through lush green tea plantations, waterfalls and tunnels. The train will stop at these locations for a few minutes for tourists to enjoy the scenery and capture photos and videos. Kandy-Ella train is in high demand from both domestic and international tourists but there were only a few daily trains and the Ella Odyssey train will be a great addition to Sri Lanka tourism.

Kandy to Demodara Train Stops

TRAIN STOP ARRIVAL TIME DEPARTURE TIME STOP TIME
Kandy Railway Station - 07:00 -
Peradeniya Railway Station 07:10 07:15 5 minutes
Geli Oya Railway Station 07:22 07:28 6 minutes
Nawalapitiya Railway Station 08:02 08:05 3 minutes
Horsetail Waterfall - - 3 minutes
Sri Pada (Adam's Peak) View - - 2 minutes
Hatton Railway Station 09:14 09:16 2 minutes
St Clair Waterfall View - - 2 minutes
Great Western Railway Station 10:07 10:10 3 minutes
Nanu Oya Railway Station 10:26 10:30 4 minutes
Elgin Falls View - - 2 minutes
Pattipola Railway Station 11:10 11:23 13 minutes
Summit Level - - 2 minutes
No 18 Tunnel - - 3 minutes
Ohiya Railway Station 11:40 11:43 3 minutes
Idalgashinna Railway Station 12:02 12:32 30 minutes
Sulan Kapolla View - - 3 minutes
Haputale Railway Station 12:52 12:55 3 minutes
Kithal Ella Waterfall View - - 3 minutes
Ella Railway Station 13:50 13:55 5 minutes
Nine Arches Bridge - - 10 minutes
Demodara railway station 14:20 - -